Defamation
[…] Though one of the images appears to be a genuine photograph of a woman proclaiming to be part of “Swifties for Trump,” the other three, including the image of Swift herself, are the product of Artificial Intelligence (AI).

The internet, including both political divides and Swift’s legion of fans, have become tortured poets in the online discourse regarding Swift’s legal rights and Trump’s posting.

Defamation

The first query at people’s fingertips is whether or not Trump’s posts constitute defamation. Under federal law 28 U.S. Code § 4101, defamation is defined as “forms of speech [that] are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress, have presented any person in a false light, or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person.”

To prove prima facie defamation, a plaintiff such as Swift would need to show:

a false statement purporting to be fact;
publication or communication of that statement to a third person;
fault amounting to at least negligence; and